Privacy Policy

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality.

If you have any questions about any personal information blueumbrella Ltd may have, please contact info@blueumbrella.co.uk.

Who is collecting your personal information?
This privacy policy applies to www.blueumbrella.co.uk which is owned and operated by blueumbrella Ltd. Company Registration number 4164730, registered office PO Box 455, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 9DR. This privacy policy describes how blueumbrella Ltd collects and uses the personal information you provide on www.blueumbrella.co.uk. It also notifies you of the choices available to you regarding use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

How we collect personal information
You can view our website without providing any personal information.

We collect your information if you have engaged with any member of the blueumbrella Ltd team and have discussed blueumbrella Ltd services. The individual who has engaged with you may have added your details to our mailing list on the basis of Legitimate Interest.

  • We collect personal information when you use the enquiry form on our website.

  • If you seek more information about the blueumbrella Ltd services.

  • The personal information we ask for on our enquiry form is your first name, last name, email address, what subject you are enquiring about and a brief message to explain your reason for enquiring.

  • The information you submit via our request form is shared only within blueumbrella Ltd.

  • blueumbrella Ltd will contact you by means of email and/or telephone only to the email address and phone number you provide.

  • By submitting our enquiry form you are consenting to sharing this personal information with blueumbrella Ltd.

  • By submitting our enquiry form, blueumbrella Ltd may send you direct marketing with further information about our services on the basis of Legitimate Interest.

  • You can opt out of any newsletters from blueumbrella Ltd by clicking the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of each email.

  • We also collect personal information when you submit the ‘Sign Up’ newsletter form on our site.


How we use your personal information
Your data is held by blueumbrella Ltd within the remit of Legitimate Interest. blueumbrella Ltd does not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties without your consent. We retain access to your personal information on our secure electronic database servers for five years, on the basis that over a five-year period organisations grow substantially and the need for our services is often triggered by such periods of growth.  

If you submit your personal information via our ‘Sign Up’ form it will only be used by blueumbrella Ltd for marketing purposes. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you chose not to provide your details, blueumbrella Ltd will not be able to share with you information, hints and tips to support your business growth.

For all those that have progressed form enquiry stage and have had discussions in reference to business needs with a member of our team via email, telephone or website, this information is stored securely.

Requesting and updating your personal information
To request a copy of your personal information or to make changes to it please email info@blueumbrella.co.uk and we will respond as quickly as we can. Before we can complete your request, you will need to verify your identity to us by confirming your full name and email address.

Deleting your personal information from blueumbrella Ltd
To request that your personal information be deleted from our records please send an email to info@blueumbrella.co.uk and we will respond as quickly as we can. Before we can complete your request, you will need to verify your identity to us by confirming your full name and email address. If you wish to unsubscribe from email marketing, you can click the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email we send to you.

Data processing
If you are in any way unhappy with the way in which your data has been used, please contact us at info@blueumbrella.co.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy
blueumbrella Ltd reserves the right to make material changes to its privacy policy. These changes will be posted prominently on our privacy policy.

Cookies
We collect information directly from you in several ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and delete and block all cookies from this site.

Copyright
The contents of these pages, including all web design, text, graphics and their arrangement and selection along with the source code and software are copyright to blueumbrella Ltd and its providers. None of the content of this website may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other design, logo, website, electronic retrieval system or publication in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other).

Security
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online, and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from any electronic marketing. We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website:  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public